Agenda

Event Schedule

The 2019 Sunshine Summit to End Hunger is designed to provide attendees with the latest in research and proven tools in the fight against hunger. The conference combines keynote addresses from nationally recognized hunger researchers and advocates with breakout panels and workshops. The breakout sessions will cover the latest research on food insecurity and isolation, the connection between health and hunger, the importance of access to healthy foods, food recovery, and sustainable agriculture policy.

 The agenda below is a draft.

Thursday, October 24, 2019

8:00 am — 8:30 am – Breakfast / Networking / Registration (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

 

8:30 am — 8:55 am – Welcome and Introductions: Caitlyn Peacock & Maggie Rogers, Tampa Bay Network to End Hunger; Mary Kate Harrison, Food Nutrition Services Hillsborough County (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

 

8:55 am — 9:30 am – Opening Keynotes: Ankrit Kawatra & Srishti Jain, Feeding India; Jeremy Everett, Texas Hunger Initiative (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

 

9:45 am — 10:45 am – Breakout Sessions

Senior Hunger

Moderator: Steve King, Meals On Wheels of Tampa

Using Trauma Informed Care to Solve Hunger

Presenter: Jamie Meyer, Metropolitan Ministries

Celebrity Chef Cooking Demo 

Presenter: Albert Tash, Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Tampa

 

11:00 am — 12:00 pm – Breakout Sessions

Hunger and Lived Experiences

Presenter: Jane Walker, Daystar

Hunger and Health

Presenter:  Jenneffer Pulapaka, DeLand Foot and Leg Center

Racial Equity Institute: The Groundwater Treatment (Part 1)

Speaker: Wanda Hunter, Race Equity Institute

 

12:00 pm — 1:30 pm Lunch Keynote: John Miller, Denny’s Restaurant Group  (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

 

1:30 pm — 2:30 pm – Breakout Sessions

Racial Equity Institute: How to Effectively Apply This Lens to Policies that End Hunger (Part 2)

Speaker: Marlysa Gamblin, Bread for the World

 

Friday, October 25, 2019

8:00 am — 8:30 am – Breakfast / Networking / Registration (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

 

8:30 am — 9:00 am – Breakfast Keynote: (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

 

9:15 am — 10:15 am – Breakout Sessions

Social Enterprise

Moderator: Eleanor Saunders, ECHO

Job Listening

Moderator: Florence French, Bread for the World

Advocacy and Policy

Moderator: Ellen Vollinger, FRAC

Speaker: Arianne Corbett, Leading Health LLC

 

10:30 am — 11:30 am – Breakout Sessions

Farmworkers Rights Issues

Moderator: Jennie Economos, Farmworkers Association of Florida

Speaker: Margarita Romo, Farmworkers Self-Help

Racial Wealth Gap Learning Simulation

Speaker: Florience French, Bread for the World

Summer Childhood Hunger & Miami Community Gardens

Speaker: Thamara Labrousse, Live Healthy Miami Gardens

 

11:45 am — 1:30 pm – Lunch Keynote: Craig Gunderson, University of Illinois- Urbana (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

 

1:15 pm — 2:45 pm – Breakout Sessions

TBNEH Member Proposal

TBNEH Member Proposal

TBNEH Member Proposal

 

3:00 pm — 3:30 pm – Closing Remarks (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)