United for One Mission: End Hunger

Schedule

Event Schedule

The 2018 National Sunshine Summit to End Hunger is designed to provide attendees with the latest in research and proven tools in the fight against hunger. The conference combines keynote addresses from nationally recognized hunger researchers and advocates with breakout panels and workshops. The breakout sessions will cover the latest research on food insecurity and isolation, the connection between health and hunger, the importance of access to healthy foods, food recovery, sustainable agriculture policy. And it will close with a volunteer event that will bring together people from around the Tampa Bay Area to pack food for distribution to local pantries.


 

Monday, October 29, 2018

8:00 am—8:30 am                  Breakfast / Networking / Registration (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

 

8:30 am—9:30 am                Welcome and Keynote (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

Welcome (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM) Caitlyn Peacock, Tampa Bay Network to End Hunger; Maggie Rogers, TBNEH; Mary Kate  Harrison, Food Nutrition Services Hillsborough County

Fighting Food Insecurity: Sometimes it’s about more than just food (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM) Brenda Davis Koester, University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign

 

9:45 am— 10:45 am                Breakout Sessions

–  Sunshine State Hunger Study (ROOM 308) Dr. Lauri Wright, The University of Northern Florida; Dr. Emily Piltch, National Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

 Celebrity Chef Cooking Demo (ROOM 311) Albert Tash, Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Tampa

–  Social Enterprise  (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM) Eleanor Saunders, ECHO; Cliff Barsi, Metropolitan Ministries

–  BreakSpots – Promising Approaches to Summer Meals (ROOM 310)  Trudy Novicki, Florida Impact; Lynn Geist, Pinellas County Schools

 

11:00 am—12:00 pm               Breakout Sessions

 ALICE REPORT (ROOM 308) Douglas Griesenauer, United Way

– Food Sovereignty 101 (ROOM 310) Moderator: Whitney Fung, University of South Florida; Dell deChant, University of South Florida; Jake Pieterse, West Pasco Habitat for Humanity  

–  Farm to Store to Table to Trash (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOMModerator: Arie Fry, University of Florida; Cynthia Diaz; Mary Heysek, United Food Bank of Plant City; Brian West, Publix; Gary Wishnatzki, Wishnatzki, Inc.

–  Race Against Hunger…Victory Over Hunger (ROOM 311) Moderator: Florence French, Bread for the World; Jeannie Economos, Farmworker Association of Florida; Tiffany Kelly, Circles; Bob Walker, Empower School & Farm

 

12:10 pm—1:15 pm              Lunch & Policy Debate (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

SNAPchat: Effective Advocacy to Protect and Strengthen SNAP Moderator: Ace Padian, Tampa Bay Network to End Hunger; Patricia Baker, Massachusetts Law Reform Institute; Ellen Vollinger, FRAC;

 

1:30 pm—2:30 pm                 Breakout Sessions

–  Hunger Relief During School Time (ROOM 311) Moderator: Julie Kreafle, United Way West Palm Beach; Allison Monbleau and Paula Triana, School District of Palm Beach County; Javier Vasquez, Orange County Public Schools

–  Lived Experience (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM) Chely Figueroa, Metropolitan Ministries; Jane Walker, Daystar

–  SNAP—State Options, FL (ROOM 310) Moderator: Ellen Vollinger, FRAC; Cindy Huddleston, Florida Legal Services; Pat Baker, MLRI

 


Tuesday, October 30, 2018

8:00 am – 8:30 am                  Breakfast / Networking / Registration (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

 

8:30 am – 9:00 am                  Transforming Hunger, One Person at a Time (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM) Christine Long, Metropolitan Ministries

 

9:15 am – 10:15 am                Breakout Sessions

–  Hunger & Health (ROOM 311) Moderator: Lisa Bell, BayCare; Quinn Lindquist, Florida Department of Health; Todd Post, Bread for the World Institute

–  Using GIS Technology as an Innovative Solution to Bridge the Hunger Gap in Florida (ROOM 308) Allie Caldwell, FL DACS; Justin Mandrup-Poulsen, FL DACS

–  Immigrants and Food Assistance Programs (ROOM 310) Kathy Dain, Beth El; Margarita Romo, Farmworkers Self-Help

–  Senior Hunger (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM) Moderator: Steve King, Meals On Wheels of Tampa; Mark Adler, Meals On Wheels of South Florida; Leah Judith Slavensky, Pinellas Community Foundation

 

10:30 am – 11:30 am              Breakout Sessions

–  Rethinking Food Swamps with Community Food Systems (ROOM 311) Moderator: Mark Trujillo, University of Florida/IFAS Family Nutrition Program; Dr. David Himmelgreen, University of South Florida; Scarlett Amey-Wyns, UMCM Suncoast; Erica Nelson, University Area Community Development Corporation; Heather Henderson, Feeding Florida

–  Teen Food Insecurity (ROOM 310) Paige Tucker and Yaya Yaridis, JWB

–  Using Trauma Informed Care to Transform Our Approach to Solving Hunger (ROOM 308) Jamie Meyer, Metropolitan Ministries

11:45 am – 1:15 pm                   Lunch & Networking (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

 

1:15 pm – 2:45 pm                    Meal Packing Event (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)

 

2:30 pm                                       Prize Winners Announced & Closing Remarks (MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM)