United for One Mission: End Hunger

Workshops

Workshops

The 2018 Sunshine Summit to End Hunger will host breakout sessions during the event. Below is a list of the sessions and their presenters.

Program Highlights:

Some of the exciting program pieces that are new this year include: a celebrity chef cooking demo with Albert Tash (Executive Chef of Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Tampa), a policy debate, and a raffle!

Day 1: Monday, October 29

Keynote Presentation // 8:30 am - 9:30 am

Fighting Food Insecurity: Sometimes it’s about more than just food

There are many complicated factors that contribute to the problem of food insecurity. Addressing hunger at the community level can be equally complex. Learn more about innovative ways that communities are combatting hunger and some interesting insights into factors contributing to food insecurity.

Presenter:

Brenda Davis Koester, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Workshop Block 1 // 9:45 am - 10:45 am

ANDHII / TBNEH Research Team

Listen to an exciting report of the initial results from the nutrition pilot survey.

 

Presenters:

Dr. Lauri Wright
The University of Northern Florida

Dr. Emily Pitch

Celebrity Chef Cooking Demo

Celebrity chef cooking demo using recovered food with Albert Tash, Executive Chef of Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Tampa.

Presenters:

Albert Tash
Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino Tampa

Social Enterprise

Learn how to start and run a social enterprise for your organization to maximize your funding probability.

Presenters:

Eleanor Saunders
ECHO

Cliff Barsi

 

Workshop Block 2 // 11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Race Against Hunger

Learn how and why hunger disproportionately affects people of color and ways to address it.

Moderator:

Florence French, Bread for the World

 

Food Systems - From Farm to Store, to Table, to Trash

The purpose of this panel is to identify the best methods and practices to produce food to feed the world and to eliminate waste.

Moderator:

Arie Fry

Presenters:

Will Carey

Food Sovereignty 101

Presenters:

Whitney Fung

Dell DeChant

ALICE Report

Presenters:

Douglas G., United Way

Workshop Block 3 // 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Hunger Relief During School Time

Discuss the challenges and solutions to fighting childhood hunger during the school year.

Presenters:

Julie Kreafle, United Way West Palm Beach

Hunger Lived Experience

Discuss what does and doesn’t work in fighting hunger, from the perspective of those who have lived it.

Presenters:

Jane Walker, Daystar

Chely Figueroa, Metropolitan Ministries

SNAP - State Options

Learn what SNAP options are left to state decision-makers and how to advocate for them.

Moderator:

Ellen Vollinger, FRAC

Presenters:

Cindy Huddleson

Pat Baker

Day 2: Tuesday, October 30

Workshop Block 4 // 9:15 am - 10:15 am

Hunger & Health

Learn and discuss how to engage healthcare providers to identify and address their patients’ food insecurity.

Moderator:

Lisa Bell, BayCare

Presenters:

Quinn Lindquest

Florence French

FL DACS - GIS Mapping

“FL DACS – GIS Mapping”

Moderator:

Carey Caldwell, FL DACS

Immigrants and Food Assistance Programs

Discuss obstacles that are unique to immigrants seeking food assistance, and how to overcome them.

Moderator:

Kathy Dain, Beth El

Presenters:

Margarita Romo, Farmworkers Self-Help

Senior Hunger

Discuss and learn how to address food insecurity among the growing senior population, particularly the home-bound.

Moderator:

Steve King, Meals On Wheels of Tampa

Presenters:

Mark Adler, Meals On Wheels of South Florida

Workshop Block 5 // 10:30 am - 11:30 am

Trauma Induced Care

“Trauma Induced Care”

Presenter:

Jamie Meyer, Metropolitan Ministries

Teen Food Insecurity

“Teen Food Insecurity”

Presenters:

Yaya Yaridis, JWB

Food Deserts and Community Gardens

Discuss how community gardens can help address food deserts and learn best practices for how to start one.

Presenter:

Mark Trujillo, University of Florida/IFAS Family Nutrition Program